The Canal Crown 2019

11th Annual


Trail Work Party - Sunday, May 26
Thursday Night Throwdowns!
June 6 + June 13
Series end Awards Gala - Saturday, June 15 @ 6pm


Brought to you by:

        


It's time for some local, grassroots-style MTB racing at the
11th Annual Canal Crown MTB Time Trial Series!


Whether you're a seasoned MTBer or just getting started, this event is a good time guaranteed.  This race series is all about having some fun with friends on your bike in the woods.
Who will be crowned the King and Queen of the Canal Singletrack
?
It could be you!
Race Format
Racers will be sent off in 10 to 20 second intervals (expert classes will go first), fastest riders first to minimize passing, for one lap (including up/down the stairs).  Course is open to the public and is not closed, so bring a bell or be ready to yell!  Each racer must race 1 Clockwise and 1 Counter-Clockwise race to go for the overall win in their class.  Race direction will be based upon the race date (unless a race is re-scheduled).  If there's enough rain before a race that damage to the trail could be caused, it will be announced here. 
All results from each race will be posted here.  Overall awards will be presented at the series-end party.


Fees
$10 per race. 
$5 per race, for current SORBA-CSRA members.
No IOU's.
BRING EXACT CHANGE. 
Entry fees will be used to pay for the awards party and trophies at the end of the series. Any net funds will be saved for trail improvement projects.  Feel free to stop by AJBW to pre-register for the race by 4:45pm on raceday.


Time
Registration will start at 6:30pm at the main trailhead. 
PLEASE BE ON TIME
The first racer will be sent off at 7:00pm

If time is an issue, feel free to stop by the store to pre-register for each race, or the full series, by 4:45pm on raceday.


Parking
The closest parking area is Eisenhower Park.  Other options are the new Lake Olmstead trailhead, the KROC Center/Mill Village trailhead, and AJBW.

Classes
Classes are Novice, Sport, Expert, Novice Women, Sport Women (if we have enough to make a class), Expert Women, and Youth (if we have enought to make a class).  It's up to you to choose the class you feel most comfortable racing in.  Not sure where you fit in?  Look at the times from previous years below.  To make sure each class is represented fairly and to keep things competitive, we reserve the right to move you up, or down, a class.

Awards
Trophies will be awarded to the top 3 racers in each class at each race. 
The top 3 overall in each class will receive custom made, one of a kind trophies at the series end party. 
$$$ SPECIALIZED equipment of the winner's choice will be distributed amongst first place in each category.

Series End Party
The party will be held Saturday, June 15th at AJBW at 6pm. 
All racers and volunteers are invited, please RSVP via email.


2019 RESULTS
Click here for 2019 race action photos

Overall Results Round 1 + Round 2

Women's Novice
1 Kathryn Geoffroy 28:55.7 = $75 in Specialized Gear of Choice!
2 Amber Forbes 30:20.7

Men's Novice
1 Trase Sowell 27:54.1 = $75 in Specialized Gear of Choice!
2 Jacob Kaiser 29:35.3
3 London Vickers 32:58.2

Men's Sport
1 Kyle Caraway 23:23.7 = $150 in Specialized Gear of Choice!
2 Ross Douglas 23:54.8
3 Tim Barrett 24:35.5
4 Justin Moulton 25:14.9
5 Zachari Wyatt 25:35.7
6 John Pilcher 25:44.6
7 Chris Miller 27:07.4
8 Oliver Newman 27:23.0


Women's Expert
1 Candace Kimbrell 24:05.6 = $275 in Specialized Gear of Choice and the Crown!
2 Samantha Allen 26:30.6

Men's Expert
1 Josh Jackson 20:57.9 = $275 in Specialized Gear of Choice and the Crown!
2 Chris Veihman 21:22.0
3 Chuck Norris Jr.  22:29.2
4 Chris Garrett 22:41.3

Round 2 - Clockwise

Women's Novice
Kathryn Geoffroy 14:36.7
Amber Forbes 15:55.9

Men's Novice
Trase Sowell 14:14.3
Jacob Kaiser 14:28.8
Michael Misinco 14:40.8
Dustin Gaddis 14:59.2
London Vickers 16:43.8

Men's Sport
Kyle Caraway 11:47.0
Ed Elser 12:09.6
Ross Douglas 12:13.1
Tim Barrett 12:28.3
Clayton Newman 12:31.3
Rob Geoffrey 12:58.5
Justin Moulton 13:01.8
Zachari Wyatt 13:02.9
John Pilcher 13:03.6
Randy DuTeau 13:07.2
Oliver Newman 13:29.2
Zach McIntire 13:35.7
Kelly Beck 13:40.8
Chris Miller 13:48.9

Women's Expert
Candace Kimbrell 12:18.4
Lydia Veihman 13:13.2
Samantha Allen 13:49.3

Men's Expert
Josh Jackson 10:35.5
Chris Veihman 10:51.1
Chuck Norris Jr. 11:26.8
Chris Garrett 11:33.9
Jesse Morse 12:06.2

Round 1 - Counter-Clockwise

Women's Novice
Kathryn Geoffroy 14:18.9
Amber Forbes 14:24.7

Men's Novice
Ian Douglas 13:12.1
Trase Sewell 13:39.8
Jacob Kaiser 15:06.5
Landon Vickers 16:14.4

Men' Sport
Kyle Caraway 11:36.6
Ross Douglas 11:41.7
Tim Barrett 12:07.2
Justin Moulton 12:13.1
John Frederick 12:30.4
Daly Jernigan 12:32.1
Chuck Jernigan 12:32.8
Zachari Wyatt 12:32.8
Mark Vickers 12:38.7
John Pilcher 12:40.9
Jeff Lippe 13:06.5
Chris Miller 13:18.5
Oliver Newman 13:53.7

Women's Expert
Candace Kimbrell 11:47.1
Samantha Allen 12:41.3
Jamie Newman 14:15.4

Men's Expert
Josh Jackson 10:22.4
Chris Veihman 10:30.8
Chuck Norris Jr. 11:02.4
Chris Garrett 11:07.4
Connor Ardrey 11:13.4